With so many comments and emails asking where I get my ingredients for recipes and the equipment used in making my homemade things. I thought it would be a nice idea to create a page that links to all of the guides on this site and the items involved. Some of these are affiliate links, so if you click over and make a purchase I will make a small commission, this in no way affects my opinion about their products, it just helps to pay the bills at SavvyHomemade. If you do make a purchase I would like to say a big fat, sincere Thank You! For more info see my disclosure document here.
All other types of ingredients that we use from time to time can all be found below (in alphabetical order).
A wonderfully natural ingredient that I’ve used for various reasons. Mountain Rose Aloe Vera Gel is packed full of vitamins and minerals to help your skin restore itself. It’s excellent for treating burns, and is a brilliant adative to any after sun creams and many salves.
An ingredient you’re probably already familiar with, baking soda is most commonly used in the food industry but has many exciting properties for skin care products. Baking soda can be a good treatment for acne, as well as a good exfoliator. It’s uses are almost endless, it seems!
Borax, or sodium borate, shares many characteristics with ordinary salt. It is used in many skin care products, and has preservative, emulsifying and sanitisation properties. It also has many of the same properties as baking soda!
Calendula Flowers Dried
A beautiful ingredient from Mountain Rose that I’ve used countless times, also referred to as marigolds in some parts of the world. These beautiful dried flowers are excellent for soothing irritated or otherwise compromised skin. You can use it to make a tea that can be especially soothing for your skin. It can also be an adative to many different moisturizers, something you may have seen me do many times.
An interesting ingredient used in skin care products to thicken and emulsify creams. It has many other, none skin care related uses as well. It is important to take care when using this ingredient if you suffer from eczema or sensitive skin, as cetyl alcohol is known to cause irritation in these circumstances.
Extracted from lovely citrus fruits, citric acid is an adative in many products, including bath bombs. When mixed with a liquid, it creates a chemical reaction, which causes the fizzing in products such as bath bombs. Research shows that it is an excellent exfoliater, but should not be applied directly to the skin.
Cornstarch is the starch that is extracted from corn and can be used a good substitute for talc as a moisture absorber. Many prefer cornstarch over talc, as it can leaver a softer, silkier feel to the skin without looking too cakey.
Prized for its use in the food and beverage industry, but did you know its an amazing natural skin and hair mask? It can leave skin feeling smooth, silky and very fresh, and can be used in a variety of skin care masks and skin care products.
Cream of Tartar
A product of a the wine making industry, cream of tartar has a variety of uses in skin care. It’s a great adative in many treatments for acne and is a great all round anti-microbial agent. It’s worth giving a try at some point.
Floral waters are the by products of the essential oil production process. They have a number of uses, namely in skin care products and as a flavoring in the food and beverage industry. They can impart lovely aromas and nourishing qualities to your skin care products, and I highly recommend giving them a try. Many varieties are available including, but not limited to, rose, orange blossom, lavender, chamomile, tea tree and more!
Mountain Rose Glycerine is a wonderful little ingredient that is excellent in any skin care products designed to moisturize the skin. It can extract moisture from the air, and then locks it in to stop skin become rough and dry. It’s definitely something I’d recommend using for all of your creams, lotions and moisturizers.
Isopropyl Alochol, also referred to as rubbing alcohol, has many aplications in DIY and soap making projects. I’ve personally used it a lot in soap making, as it’s great at getting rid of bubbles when working with melt and pour soap. Other aplications include the production of reed diffusers. It’s a good thing to have around, and really doesn’t have a shelf life at all.
Isopropyl Myristate is an ester that is commonly used in skin care products. It is used to reduce greasiness in an oil/cosmetic based product that doesn’t include any water or wax. Products using this ingredient include a variety of whipped body butters.
- IPM Isopropyl Myristate 4 oz
- Professional Makeup and Adhesive Remover . Popular multi purpose product for Makeup Artists
A waxy substance that is extracted from the coats of wool producing animals (e.g. sheep) and has been used for a milenia for waterproofing. Like beeswax, it is highly nourishing for the skin, and is found in many expensive, high end cosmetics or topical medicines designed to soothe compromised skin.
Natural loofah is dervived from the living loofah plant. It is used an ingredient in cooking, but when is dried is an excellent skin polisher. You can use it to effectively exfoliate your skin, leaving it softer and smoother to the touch. It’s great when suspended in soap!
Squaline is a naturally occuring compound that can help you fight of the sign of aging! Our skin produces squaline naturally and so accepts it readilly, allowing for deep hydration on a cellular level. We only produce this compound until around the age of 25, so start using this as soon possible to help fight off wrinkles and facial lines.
Polysorbate is an emulsifying agent that is used in many different products, including cosmetics but also food, beverages, vaccines and various medicines. It is often used to help thicken a product.
Rosemary CO2 extract
Rosemary co2 extract can be found at Mountain Rose, its thick, dark liquid antioxidant that is known for it’s anti-microbial and anti-inflamatory properties, as well as it’s ability to extend the shelf life of many natural oil extracts. It has quite a strong smell, and can darken the color of anything you add it to.
Sponges are naturally occuring flora found in our seas and oceans. Although natural sponge is quite expensive, replica sponges are just as good and relatively inexpensive. While you can treat yourself to a natural sponge, I would recommend making use of the replicas, as you get way more bang for your buck. Replica sponges are easily found in various health and beauty stores, but natural sponges are probably best found on amazon.
Whole Milk Powder
Whole Milk Powder is exactly what is says on the tin, milk that has been dried into powder form. It’s generally used as a long life alternative to milk, and can be rehydrated. However, it has many used as a skin softening agent in various cosmetics. It comes as either dairy, or a substitute (goat milk powder is a great option for anyone wanting to avoid dairy).
Xanthan gum is used as an emulsifying stabilizer, but also as a way to thicken many skin care products. While its not really an emulsifer itself, it’s great at preventing oil seperation, which is why it’s prized for moisturizer recipes. It can even improve the shelf life of a product, but like vitamin e oil, it is not a substitute for a proper preservative.