Organic carrier oils have a wide variety of fine uses and many are used in the DIY crafts & beauty products here at SavvyHomemade.
It’s difficult to imagine exactly where we’d be with our projects if it weren’t for the health benefits and substance that the best carrier oils offer.
So below I’m sharing some in-depth information on carrier oils, followed by an A to Z of more than thirty of the most popular oils, along with their properties, benefits, and the best places to buy.
If you can’t find what you are looking for here, take a look in my ingredients store for the latest recommendations.
Carrier OIl eBook
Below we list all of the best carrier oils, along with their properties and links to quality suppliers of vegetable and bulk carrier oils.
- The carrier oils shown below are vegetable oils that are typically mixed with 100 % pure essential oils to lower the potency, aid absorption and in some cases act as a natural preservative.
- These oils possess their own unique properties and attributes, so a touch of basic awareness will help you select the best carrier oil for your recipes.
- When creating your recipes, don’t be scared to try things out. Finding the right oil for your skin can be a matter of experimentation, they will not harm you, so it’s okay to try different combinations!
Click each link to jump down to a brief overview of each specific oil, or scroll down and browse through the information on using carrier oils.
A to C
D to L
M to R
S to Z
Carrier Oils Overview
Carrier oils, also known as base oils, are the foundation of any good skincare product. While many carrier oils carry their own active properties, their main purpose is to carry other, more potent ingredients onto the skin. An excellent example of this would be essential oils, which cannot be directly applied to the skin.
Carrier oils are made from a whole bunch of different sources, including plants, vegetables, flowers, seeds and leaves. Oils can be extracted from sunflowers, avocados, olives, nuts, seeds and many, many more.
Olive oil, for example, is extracted by a process of ‘cold press’, where the fruit of the olive is pressed and squashed to release the gorgeous oil that we all put on salads or use for light frying. While olive oil is mostly known for it’s culinary uses, these oils can be used for many different things including homemade moisturizers, serums and even DIY soap!
Carrier oils by in large, have no noticeable aroma, meaning they won’t mask the smell of your lovely essential oils! But you don’t have to make use of essential oils to get the most out of your base oils.
They can be applied directly to the skin as a lovely massage oil. I like to use something quite luxurious for this purpose, or one that doesn’t absorb quickly into the skin.
Most carrier oils will come as a liquid, but some will be solid when you purchase them. An excellent example of this is coconut oil, which in hot climates is usually liquid but in much of the states and in Europe it comes as a thick, oily paste.
Oils that are sometimes solid in certain climates are so because they have a high content of stearic fatty acid. The removal of this substance is possible, and the process is called ‘fractionation’. You may have come across fractionated coconut oil, which is great for use in anything you need to be a bit more liquidy (I’ve invented a word!).
As carrier oils are the building blocks of a whole range of skincare products, it’s important to learn about their different properties and which are suitable for different skin types. When you understand this, you can use your knowledge to get the most out of your homemade facial care products.
But first, let’s discuss the behavior of different oils, and the difference between ‘long oils’ and ‘short oils’.
Long and Short Oils, what’s the difference?
Some oils will start sinking into your skin immediately, and before long there is almost no trace of it on your skin. Others take longer, and require a bit more elbow grease to work into the skin.
Although it may sound appealing to have a skin care product that immediately sinks into the skin, there are times when you want spend a bit more time applying your products.
A good example of this would be a cleanser. This is what we mean when we say is this a ‘short’ oil or a ‘long’ oil.
Long oils are simply that, oils that take longer to absorb fully into the skin. Let’s take the example of a cleanser again.
When applying a cleanser, you need time for the oil to pick up dirt, grime and excavate those pores so you aren’t left with nasty blackheads.
This would just not be possible with a short oil. Grapeseed oil is an excellent example of a long oil. While grapeseed will absorb into the skin eventually, this process just takes a bit longer.
This also makes it a great choice of oil for a massage, and I have used it myself many times for this purpose. You’ll get plenty of ‘rubbing’ time with this oil.
Now if long oils are absorbed slowly, short oils are absorbed quickly! I like to call these ‘on-and-gone’ oils, leaving absolutely no greasy residue at all.
Avocado oil is a great example of a short oil. Don’t believe me, try it for yourself. Take a little and rub it onto your forearm. Before long, it will have completely vanished!
Like most short oils, avocado oil has a ‘total’ absorption rate, meaning all the oil will fully absorb into the skin. We also call this the ‘ability’ of the oil. This kind of oil is fantastic for making high quality skin care products that need to sink in quickly.
For example, your daily face cream. The last thing you want to be doing is wandering around your house in the morning, waiting for the oils in your skin care products to absorb into the skin so you can put your damn make up on already.
This has happened to me before with store purchased products, believe me!
So, as you can see, it’s important to understand the behavior of certain oils when designing your own skin care products. However, you’ll also need to know their different properties, so let’s take a look at that.
Properties & Absorption Rates
So I’ve whipped up another table for this post, and not just because I’m strange and like tables a lot.
You can use this to cross reference with your essential oils, figure out how quickly a certain oil will absorb into the skin but also its shelf life as well (although we’ll come onto shelf life a bit more later on).
So take a look below at your leisure, but also remember to bookmark this page so you can get back to it quickly. Or you could print it out! I have a blown up version in my craft room, along with the essential oil use chart that I created last year.
It’s a great reference aid, and essential to anyone who wants to design their own skin care products.
|Carrier Oil||Skin Types||Qualities and Benefits||Absorption Speed||Absorption Ability||Shelf Life|
|Sweet Almond||All skin types||Nourishes, rejuvenates and soothes irritated skin.|
Also both anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle
|Apricot Kernel||Sensitive, dry, mature||An fantastic anti-inflammatory, as well as nourishing and soothing||Medium||Medium||2-3 years|
|Argan Oil||Dry, mature||Extremely hydrating, but also helps to protect skin and keep it looking youthful.|
Also fantastic for your hair! Very rich source of vitamin E
|Avocado Oil||Dry, mature||Encourages renewal and generation of new skin cells.|
Anti-wrinkle but also a healing agent. Rich in many vitamina,s including A, B1, B2, B5, D and also E
|Black Seed Oil||All skin types||Boosts your immune system and is anti-inflammatory.|
A great healing and protecting agent and a rich source of omega 6 and enzymes
|Castor Oil||Dry, mature, oily and problem skin||Offers and fabulous protective barrier for your skin, but also soothes and cleanses.|
Anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory. Amazing for hair also, allowing it to grow longer and thicker
|Slow||Very little||2 years|
|Coconut Oil||Dry, mature||Protects skin from the elements, but also softens, soothes and an anti-inflammatory agent.|
Good source of vitamin D. It also boasts a fantastic shelf life
|Evening Primrose||Dry, mature||Encourages the generation of new skin cells, but also rejuvenates by stimulating old skin cells.|
It also soothes, treats and nourishes very dry and chapped skin. A fabulous source of omega 6 oil
|Flaxseed Oil||Dry, mature and problem skin||High in omega 3 oils, but also vitamins D and E. A fantastic anti-irritant, as well as an anti-inflammatory agent.|
Will also nourish dry skin and help to reduce to vthe isibility of scar tissue and age spots
|Grapeseed Oil||All skin types, oily||Excavates pores, while nourishes and firms skin. High source of omega 6 and vitamin E.|
Great for mature, damaged, congested, tired and stressed skin
|Hazelnut Oil||Dry, oily||Fight microscopic nasties (viruses, bacteria and fungus), as well as balancing of oily or dry skin,|
toning and also soothing
|Hemp Seed Oil||Mature, problem skin||Great source of omega 6 and vitamin e. Soothes irritated skin, as well as an anti-inflammatory.|
Also restores youth to aged skin
|Jojoba Oil||Combination or problem skin, dry, oily||Great addition or anti-acne treatments, but also soothes skin. Great for pretty much any skin type.|
Known for its antioxidant and conditioning properties and is rich in many vitamins and minerals
|Kukui Nut||Dry, mature||Protects, rejuvenates and conditions skin. Great source of vitamins A, C and also E.|
Great for very dry skin, but can also help to soothe and eliminate acne and soreness
|Macadamia Nut||Dry, oily, mature||Helps to fight wrinkles, but also fabulously hydrating! Also protects and heals skin,|
but also works as an anti-irritant
|Melon Seed Oil||All skin types||Wonderful for both healing and protecting skin.|
Fabulous source of various vitamins, including C, but also Omegas 3 and 6
|Olive Oil||Dry, mature and sensitive||Known for it’s culinary uses, but did you know it’s an anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle agent,|
but also heals, conditions, firms and softens skin? Very high in proteins, minerals and vitamins as well,
so definitely give this oil a try in your skin care products
|Peach kernel||Dry, sensitive and mature||Both anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle, but also highly rejuvenating and regenerative.|
Fabulous source of both vitamins A and E
|Rapeseed Oil||All skin types||High source of both Omega 6 and vitamin E||Medium||Medium||6-12 months|
|Rice Bran Oil||Dry, sensitive and mature||Nourishes and conditions skin, but also an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-wrinkle agent.|
It will also soften skin. Wonderful source of vitamin E
|Rosehip Seed||Problem, dry, mature and sensitive||Heals and hydrates skin. Fabulous for fighting wrinkles and reducing the noticeable signs of scar tissue.|
Both rejuvenating and regenerative. Fabulous source of vitamins A and C
|Safflower Oil||Mature, sensitive, dry||Soothes and moisturises skin, but also a great anti-inflammatory.|
Rich in omega 3 oil
|Sunflower Oil||All skin types||Another that is known in the world of cooking, but it’s great for nourishing and conditioning skin.|
It also softens and helps to clear out pores. Great source of vitamins A, D and E, and omegas 3 and 6
|Vitamin E||All skin types||You’ve probably heard of this one!|
Antioxidant, great for healing sunburnt skin and forms a protective barrier between your skin and the elements.
Helps reduce pigmentation marks, fine lines and also wrinkles. Very, very hydrating
|Walnut Oil||Dry, mature and oily||Soothes, hydrates and regenerates skin.|
Also great for toning, firming and fighting off wrinkles. Great source of vitamins A, C and E
|Wheat Germ||Mature, dry||Soothes, hydrates and regenerates skin, as well as a regenerative agent.|
Great for very dry skin, particularly flaky. Great source of essential proteins, as well as vitamins A, D and E
Shelf Life & How To Store Them
Most carrier oils won’t come with a shelf life, mostly because it’s somewhat difficult to predict how long they will last. Nevertheless, to get the most life out of your oils you’ve gotta store them properly. Make sure you’re storing your oils in a cool, dry and dark place.
You’ll also want to keep them in air tight bottles. Providing the bottles you buy your oils in has a replaceable lid (such as a screw tight cap) then you should be fine to leave your oils in there indefinitely.
If you notice a change in color, or if you begin to detect an unpleasant aroma from your oils, this a great indicator of whether your oils have gone rancid.
But often, you won’t tell at all. As long as your store your oils properly, and pop a date on when you buy them, it’s okay to use the chart above as a guide. But if you’re unsure, just throw them away. It’s better to be safe than sorry. But if you’re anything like me, your oils will be gone long before you have to worry about shelf life.
You can try to extend the shelf life of your carrier oils by adding up to 10% vitamin E oil, as we know that vit E works as a great natural preservative.
Nevertheless, keep in mind that this can change the behavior of your oils, and they may take longer to fully absorb into your skin.
A to C Carrier Oils
DISCLOSURE: The information below contains affiliate links. If you click through and make a purchase, I’ll earn a commission, at no cost to you. Please read my full disclosure.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)
This really is among the most useful, practical, and commonly used carrier oils. It’s excellent for all skin types as an acting emollient and it’s most commonly known for an ability to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin. It’s genuinely wonderful as a carrier oil and is just as fantastic for body treatment creams.
In my opinion, sweet almond oil is defiantly one of my must-have carrier oils, especially when used for face and body treatment creams.)
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)
A delightful oil comparable to Sweet Almond, yet more suitable for delicate or prematurely aged skin. Apricot Kernel oil is usually a deep gold color, and can also be applied liberally in many body care recipes.
Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)
This superb and uncommon oil is carefully expeller pressed from the fruit kernels of Moroccan Argan trees. Argan oil can be rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin e) as well as phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, creating a very luxurious oil.
Argan oil will absorb rapidly so it is frequently found in skin, nail, and hair treatments to provide deep hydration, reinforce brittle hair and nails, and lessen stretch-marks.
Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
This extremely rich oil really is a wonderful treasure comprising higher levels of Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. Additionally, it contains amino acids, pantothenic acid, sterols, and lecithin, along with other fatty acids.
Valued by folks with skin difficulties like eczema and psoriasis and helps make a splendid salad oil for dressings and condiments.
Black Seed Oil (Nigella sativa)
Equally referred to as Black Cumin oil, this is a remarkable nutritive oil that you can use along with your normal diet routine. Due to the unique cell structure of this oil, as well as its high vitamin, mineral and fatty acid content, it’s used in many remedies and is being looked at by the scientific community. Their discoveries have become very significant.
Borage Seed Oil (Borago officinalis)
Borage oil is produced from organic cold-pressed seeds that have a nice strong color, along with a pleasant flavor. It’s a cherished oil for its dietary, health, cosmetic, and medicinal advantages.
Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa)
Comparable to Flax in character and attributes, but with a whole lot more shelf life. This delightful oil may be used in foodstuff as well as cosmetic applications and will come loaded with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin e along with anti-oxidants. It’s good for your skin, locks, and eyes, and is an excellent option for alternative cosmetics and treatments.
Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis)
A Very effective oil that makes for an excellent base for creams, salves, and facial recipes. It cooling and gentle on the skin which makes it fantastic for baby oil recipes.
Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
All-natural oil made from Castor beans. It’s a tough and glistening oil present in several makeup products. It works as a barrier agent and protective medium against extreme and harsh conditions, and is really soothing on the skin whenever added to cosmetic products.
Coconut Oil – Refined Solid (Cocos nucifera)
Best Coconut Oil For soap making
This can be a fantastic oil for all-around moisturizing and works as a great defensive layer. It helps to keep the moisture within your skin and helps with irritated or inflamed skin. Coconut oil is undoubtedly the primary lather producing agent employed in soapmaking. And is often the first choice in many people’s cosmetic recipes.
Coconut Oil – Unrefined Solid (Cocos nucifera)
A genuinely stunning oil possessing the mildly intoxicating aroma of 100 % pure Coconut pulp. It’s among the most highly regarded natural oils for nutritional applications. It has almost identical advantages as the refined coconut oil above, however, it’s more effective in foodstuff due to its cold-pressed technique of manufacturing, along with its increased fatty acids.
D to L Carrier Oils
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
Created from cold-pressed Evening Primrose seeds, this valued oil is used in food, health, makeup and also has great healing benefits.
Flaxseed Oil (Linum usitatissimum)
Flaxseed is high in omega 3 oils, but also vitamins D and E. A fantastic anti-irritant, as well as an anti-inflammatory agent.
It will also nourish dry skin and help to reduce the visibility of scar tissue and age spots.
Flaxseed Oil From Amazon
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is outstanding in just about every respect. It possesses a gentle green color along with a pleasing aroma. Because of its natural non-allergenic properties, it is typically used as the base oil for ointments, creams and lotions.
This oil is particularly good for skin types that don’t absorb oils very well, and it doesn’t leave a greasy feeling.
Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana)
Hazelnut oil is renowned for its astringent qualities, and due to this it’s best employed for anyone who has oily skin and doesn’t really want to refrain from using oils.
We ought to also emphasize that this oil is a beautiful carrier oil, so you can add its benefits to any essential oil recipe.
Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa)
An extremely rich oil loaded with essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil carries a pleasing nutty aroma, is a strong green color, and absorbs nicely into the skin. It can make a wonderful cosmetic grade oil and due to its high nutritional value, it can make a top-quality dietary oil.
It may also be used as a base component for skincare formulas that need therapeutic and regenerative contents.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
This oil emanates from the beans of a shrub-like plant. It’s a top-quality cold-pressed oil that is vibrant and gold in color, and is considered one of the most desired carrier oils.
It produces an excellent scalp cleanser and is just as good for your skin since it has absorption qualities comparable to our skin’s own sebum.
Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites moluccans)
Kukui nut trees have been used by natives of Hawaii for centuries. These people identified the oil’s higher penetrability in addition to its soothing qualities, and nowadays they use it to heal sunburn and chapped skin.
A fantastic ingredient for makeup recipes. Kukui nut oil has a particularly high level of essential fatty acids making it readily absorbed into your skin. Specifically great for dry skin, psoriasis, acne as well as eczema.
Kiwi Seed Oil
This precious rare oil is derived from Kiwi fruit seeds, it’s packed full with Omega 3 oils and essential fatty acids and also contains high levels of the antioxidant Vitamin E. So what does all this mean for our skin?
Firstly kiwi seed oil makes an excellent moisturizer and is especially good for skin cell regeneration. This vitamin-rich oil is easily absorbed into the skin and should be one of the first to be considered for treating eczema, psoriasis, or dry brittle hair.
Kiwi Seed Oil from Amazon
M to R Carrier Oils
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)
This superior oil hails from the pressed nuts of Macadamia trees. It’s a precious delight for your skin and is now established as among the finest regenerative oils obtainable.
It’s loaded with monounsaturated fatty acids and resembles the oil naturally created by your skin. Macadamia oil makes a fantastic, defensive oil due to its higher absorption rate and is used to heal scars, sunburn, and small wounds.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)
Wonderful oil that is used in many cosmetic applications.
Made up of more than 98% long-chain fatty acids, this particular oil is a really valued carrier for recipes that call for a moisturizing and invigorating effect on the face and skin.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil from Amazon
Melon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus)
A great choice for face cleansers this natural oil contains a high level of linolenic acid which helps to unclog skin pores.
Melon Seed Oil from Amazon
A potent oil with plenty of benefits for therapeutic as well as medicinal application. A good anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial, this particular oil can be used broadly in lotions, dental care products, and hair care.
This oil is extremely rich, possesses a strong scent, and should be diluted as necessary.
Neem oil is often blended with a little Olive oil to help in pourability, as it can harden at room temperature.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
Undoubtedly one of the most widespread oils employed for numerous applications like cosmetics, haircare, skincare, and baking.
It possesses a rich, full flavor, a strong smell, and is gold/brown color. It provides a wonderful conditioning influence in body care treatments and may be used within virtually all recipes due to its stable characteristics.
Palm Fruit Oil (Elaeis guineensis)
This oil is pressed from the ripened fruit of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. It can be a great method of obtaining Vitamin E oil as well as anti-oxidants. Palm Fruit Oil is generally found in food items as it is a somewhat healthier choice in comparison with many other higher saturated oils.
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis)
Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels and is frequently present in soapmaking to improve lather as well as hardness. Additionally, it can be used in a plethora of other beauty recipes because of its moisturizing attributes.
Where To Buy: I’m not using palm oil for soap making these days, you can find it on Amazon, but please, please check the supplier is Certified RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil).
Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica)
Gentle, nongreasy and healthy for dry skin, peach kernel oil is employed mostly for mature skin to increase its level of smoothness, or delicate skin that reacts with some of the more aggressive substances. The value of this oil within aromatherapy, therapeutic massage, and beauty products is actually outstanding due to the hypo-allergenic characteristics of the oil.
Peach Kernel Oil from Amazon
Peanut Oil (Arachis hypogaea)
Tasty peanut oil is a natural edible oil extracted from peanut kernels. It has a strong yellowish color with a pleasing nutty scent along with a fairly sweet flavor. Lower in saturated fats, clear of cholesterol, and featuring some important essential fatty acids, means that peanut oil is among the most healthy cooking oils.
Peanut Oil from Amazon
Plum Kernel Oil (Prunus spp or domestica)
This good rich and invigorating oil is actually a recent inclusion to the exotic oil landscape and is featured in many of the finest food recipes. It is also found in some exquisite cosmetics.
Possessing a flavor and smell much like Apricot kernel oil along with a fruity top note, this specific oil will certainly light up every recipe you may select. Loaded with fatty acids and leaving behind hardly any residue on your skin, the opportunity for this oil in body care recipes is limitless.
Plum Kernel Oil from Amazon
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum)
A lavish and intensely penetrating oil derived from cold-pressed seeds of the Pomegranate fruit. This extremely valued oil is rich in flavonoids as well as punicic acid and is amazing for skincare recipes. Intensely nourishing for the skin, this oil offers potent antioxidant rewards for several skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
An excellent ally within any of your cosmetic or beauty recipes, or as a stand-alone solution to feed and build healthful skin.
Pomegranate Seed Oil from Amazon
Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo L.)
Referred to as “green gold”, this is among the most nourishing natural oils out there. It’s full of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins A, C, E, and also Zinc.
This oil features a pleasurable and gentle flavor rendering it well suited for cooking uses. Due to its considerable health and epidermal advantages, we advise including this oil in your cooking as well as your beauty recipes.
Rapeseed Oil (Brassica napus)
This oil contains a high level of both Omega 6 and vitamin E
Rapeseed Oil from Amazon
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa)
This oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain (called chaff, rice husk) that’s removed when it’s milled. It nourishes and conditions skin, but also is an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-wrinkle agent. It will also soften the skin and is a wonderful source of vitamin E.
Rice Bran Oil from Amazon
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
An excellent amber colored natural oil often called Rosa Mosqueta. This specific oil is incredibly high in essential fatty acids and gets a lot of respect from professionals in the battle against dried out and weathered skin.
It performs marvels upon scars and is the prevalent oil employed for the treatment of lines and wrinkles as well as premature aging. It may be used in every one of your skincare recipes.
S to Z Carrier Oils
Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)
This hugely moisturizing oil has an extremely large amount of Oleic acids. With its intensely calming properties, safflower oil should be on your 1st choice list of carriers for skincare recipes that demand moisturizing features.
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)
This practical and cherished oil is commonly used to deal with defective skin, scars, wrinkles, eczema and burns. And is extremely high in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, as well as phytosterols.
It may be used neat on your skin or added to a skincare recipe to help remedy troublesome skin complaints. (Slight discoloration of skin area could occur; it is temporary and washes away quickly).
Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum)
An expeller pressed oil from whole sesame seeds; this amber colored joy is very flexible and has earned the title “Queen of Oils”.
The moderate flavor of raw sesame seeds is usually nutty along with a sensitive grassy note, rendering it a scrumptious oil for the cooking culture.
Shea Nut Oil (Butyrospermum parkii)
A gorgeous oil which has a strong gold color and comes from cold pressing the nut seeds from Shea Trees. Shea oil is actually a by-product of Shea butter manufacturing in which the pressing of seeds creates oil.
This particular oil actually leaves a smooth and healthy feel to your skin and is strongly recommended as a defensive agent against hard climate conditions.
Soybean Oil (Soja hispida)
An all-natural and certified organic Soybean oil for inclusion within many of your products. Loaded with lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil creates a wonderful foundation for recipes developed for skin recovery. Soybean oil is well absorbed leaving a smooth feeling on your skin.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
Sunflower oil features a pleasing aroma and is effortlessly absorbed when applied. It is rich in Oleic acids along with large quantities of Vitamins A, D, and E.
Wholesome as well as conditioning for your skin it is advised for treatments developed to deal with dry, weathered, aged, and impaired skin.
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Oil of Tamanu is produced from cold-pressed nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree.
This oil will help to recover impaired skin like scarring, stretch-marks, small cuts and abrasions, skin rashes, sores, and a lot more. It may be used directly upon your skin or combined in a recipe.
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E oil is procured through the vacuum distillation of veggie fats. Vitamin E is ideal for protecting against rancidity within pure oil-based recipes and it also works as an anti-oxidant in ointments, creams, infant products, makeup, and much more. However, it is important to note that Vitamin E is not a broad spectrum preservative nor is it a substitute for it.
Recent reports proposed that Vitamin E oil helps to maintain a healthy heart and arteries.
Walnut Oil (Juglans Regia)
Soothes, hydrates and regenerates the skin. Also great for toning, firming, and fighting off wrinkles. A great source of vitamins A, C, and E.
Walnut Oil from Amazon
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)
This seriously rich oil is a superb component loaded with natural Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and also Squalene. This great combination also makes it an excellent natural preservative in all your homemade skincare products.
Wheat germ has long been used for many irritations such as rough, dry, and chaffing skin, and is particularly good on mature skin; in fact, several professionals already use it quite effectively to help repeal the effects of wrinkles.
Where To Buy: Wheat Germ Oil from Amazon