Organic carrier oils have a wide variety of fine uses and manyu are used in the recipes here at SavvyHomemade.
It's difficult to imagine exactly where we'd be with our projects, if it weren't for the health benefits and substance that a natural organic carrier oil offers.
Carrier oils are vegetable oils that are typically mixed with 100 % pure essential oils to lower the potency, aid absorption and in some casers act as a natural preservative.
All of the carrier oils below possess their own unique properties and attributes, so a touch of basic awareness will help you select the best carrier oil for your recipes.
When creating your recipes, don't be scared to try things out. Finding the right carrier oil for your skin can be a matter of experimentation, they will not harm you, so it's okay to try different combinations!
Below we list all of the available carrier oils, along with their properties and links to quality suppliers of vegetable and bulk carrier oils. Click each link to jump down to the specific oil, or scroll down and browse through.
This really is among the most useful, practical, and commonly used carrier oils. It's excellent for all skin types as an acting emollient and it's most commonly known for an ability to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin. It's genuinely wonderful as a carrier oil and is just as fantastic for body treatment creams.
In my opinion sweet almond oil is defiantly one of my must have carrier oils, especially when used for face and body treatment creams.)Where To Buy:
A delightful oil comparable to Sweet Almond, yet more suitable for delicate or prematurely aged skin. Apricot Kernel oil is usually a deep gold colour, and can also be applied liberally in many bodycare recipes.Where To Buy:
This superb and uncommon oil is carefully expeller pressed from the fruit kernels of Moroccan Argan trees. Argan oil can be rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin e) as well as phenols, carotenes, squalene and fatty acids, creating a very luxurious oil.
Argan oil will absorb rapidly so is frequently found in skin, nail and hair treatments to provide deep hydration, reinforce brittle hair and nails, and lessen stretch-marks.Where To Buy:
This extremely rich oil really is a wonderful treasure comprising higher levels of Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. Additionally, it contains amino acids, pantothenic acid, sterols and lecithin, along with other fatty acids.
Valued by folks with skin difficulties like eczema and psoriasis and helps make a splendid salad oil for dressings and condiments.Where To Buy:
Equally referred to as Black Cumin oil, this is a remarkable nutritive oil which you can use along with your normal diet routine. Due to the unique cell structure of this oil, as well as its high vitamin, mineral and fatty acid content, it's used in many remedies and is being looked at by the scientific community. Their discoveries have become very significant.Where To Buy:
Borage oil is produced from organic cold pressed seeds that have a nice strong colour, along with a pleasant flavour. It's a cherished oil for its dietary, health, cosmetic and medicinal advantages.Where To Buy:
Comparable to Flax in character and attributes, but with a whole lot more shelf life. This delightful oil may be used in foodstuff as well as cosmetic applications and will come loaded with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin e along with anti-oxidants. It's good for your skin, locks and eyes, and is an excellent option for alternative cosmetics and treatments.Where To Buy:
A Very effective oil that makes for an excellent base for creams, salves and facial recipes. It cooling and gentle on the skin which makes it fantastic for baby oil recipes.Where To Buy:
All natural oil made from Castor beans. It's a tough and glistening oil present in several makeup products. It works as a barrier agent and protective medium against extreme and harsh conditions, and is really soothing on the skin whenever added to cosmetic products.Where To Buy:
A genuinely stunning oil possessing the mildly intoxicating aroma of 100 % pure Coconut pulp. It's among the most highly regarded natural oils for nutritional applications.
It has almost identical advantages as the refined coconut oil below, however it's more effective in foodstuff due to its cold pressed technique of manufacturing, along with its increased fatty acids.Where To Buy:
This can be a fantastic oil for all around moisturising and works as a great defensive layer. It helps to keep the moisture within your skin and helps with irritated or inflamed skin. Coconut oil is undoubtedly the primary lather producing agent employed in soapmaking. And is often first choice in many people's cosmetic recipes.Where To Buy:
Created from cold pressed Evening Primrose seeds, this valued oil is used in food, health, makeup and also has great healing benefits.Where To Buy:
Grapeseed oil is outstanding in just about every respect. It possesses a gentle green colour along with a pleasing aroma. Because of its natural non-allergenic properties it is typically used as the base oil for ointments, creams and lotions.
This oil is particularly good for skin types that don't absorb oils very well, and it doesn't leave a greasy feeling.Where To Buy:
Hazelnut oil is renowned for its astringent qualities, and due to this it's best employed for anyone who has oily skin and doesn't really want to refrain from using oils.
We ought to also emphasize that this oil is a beautiful carrier oil, so you can add its benefits to any essential oil recipe.Where To Buy:
An extremely rich oil loaded with essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil carries a pleasing nutty aroma, is a strong green colour, and absorbs nicely in to the skin. It can make a wonderful cosmetic grade oil and due to its high nutritional value, it can make a top quality dietary oil.
It may also be used as a base component for skincare formulas that need therapeutic and regenerative contents.Where To Buy:
This oil emanates from the beans of a shrub-like plant. It's a top quality cold pressed oil that is vibrant and gold in colour, and is considered one of the most desired carrier oils.
It produces an excellent scalp cleanser and is just as good for your skin since it has absorption qualities comparable to our skins own sebum.Where To Buy:
Kukui nut trees have been used by natives of Hawaii for centuries. These people identified the oil's higher penetrability in addition to its soothing qualities, and nowadays they use it to heal sun burn and chapped skin.
A fantastic ingredient for makeup recipes. Kukui nut oil has a particularly high level of essential fatty acids making it readily absorbed in to your skin. Specifically great for dry skin, psoriasis, acne as well as eczema.Where To Buy:
This superior oil hails from the pressed nuts of Macadamia trees. It's a precious delight for your skin and is now established as among the finest regenerative oils obtainable.
It's loaded with monounsaturated fatty acids, and resembles the oil naturally created by your skin. Macadamia oil makes a fantastic, defensive oil due to its higher absorption rate and is used to heal scars, sun burn and small wounds.Where To Buy:
A wonderful oil that is used in many cosmetic applications.
Made up of more than 98% long-chain fatty acids, this particular oil is a really valued carrier for recipes which call for a moisturising and invigorating effect on the face and skin.Where To Buy:
A potent oil with plenty of benefits for therapeutic as well as medicinal application. A good anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, this particular oil can be used broadly in lotions, dental care products and hair care.
This oil is extremely rich, possesses a strong scent, and should be diluted as necessary.
Neem oil is often blended with a little Olive oil to help in pourability, as it can harden at room temperature.Where To Buy:
Undoubtedly one of the most widespread oils employed for numerous applications like cosmetics, hair care, skin care and baking.
It possesses a rich, full flavour, a strong smell and is gold/brown colour. Provides a wonderful conditioning influence in bodycare treatments and may be used within virtually all recipes due to its stable characteristics.Where To Buy:
This oil is pressed from the ripened fruit of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. It can be a great method of obtaining Vitamin E oil as well as anti-oxidants. Palm Fruit Oil is generally found in food items as it is a somewhat healthier choice in comparison with many other higher saturated oils.Where To Buy:
Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels and is frequently present in soapmaking to improve lather as well as hardness. Additionally, it can be used in a plethora of other beauty recipes because of its moisturising attributes.Where To Buy:
Gentle, nongreasy and healthy for dry skin, peach kernel oil is employed mostly for for mature skin to increase its level of smoothness, or delicate skin that reacts with some of the more aggressive substances. The value of this oil within aromatherapy, therapeutic massage and beauty products is actually outstanding due to the hypo-allergenic characteristics of the oil.Where To Buy:
Tasty peanut oil is a natural edible oil extracted from peanut kernels. It has a strong yellowish colour with a pleasing nutty scent along a with fairly sweet flavor. Lower in saturated fats, clear of cholesterol and featuring some important essential fatty acids, means that peanut oil is among the most healthy cooking oils.Where To Buy:
This good rich and invigorating oil is actually a recent inclusion to the exotic oil landscape and is featured in many of the finest food recipes. It is also found in some exquisite cosmetics.
Possessing a flavour and smell much like Apricot kernel oil along with a fruity top note, this specific oil will certainly light up every recipe you may select. Loaded with fatty acids and leaving behind hardly any residue on your skin, the opportunity for this oil in bodycare recipes is limitless.Where To Buy:
A lavish and intensely penetrating oil derived from cold pressed seeds of the Pomegranate fruit. This extremely valued oil is rich in flavonoids as well as punicic acid and is amazing for skin care recipes. Intensely nourishing for the skin, this oil offers potent antioxidant rewards for several skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
An excellent ally within any of your cosmetic or beauty recipes, or as a stand-alone solution to feed and build healthful skin.Where To Buy:
Referred to as "green gold", this is among the most nourishing natural oils out there. It's full of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins A, C, E, and also Zinc.
This oil features a pleasurable and gentle flavour rendering it well suited for cooking uses. Due to its considerable health and epidermal advantages, we advise including this oil in your cooking as well as your beauty recipes.Where To Buy:
An excellent amber coloured natural oil often called Rosa Mosqueta. This specific oil is incredibly high in essential fatty acids and gets a lot of respect from professionals in the battle against dried out and weathered skin.
It performs marvels upon scars and is the prevalent oil employed for the treatment of lines and wrinkles as well as premature ageing. May be used in every one of your skincare recipes.Where To Buy:
This hugely moisturising oil has an extremely large amount of Oleic acids. With its intensely calming properties, safflower oil should be on your 1st choice list of carriers for skin care recipes that demand moisturising features.Where To Buy:
This practical and cherished oil is commonly used to deal with defective skin, scars, wrinkles, eczema and burns. And is extremely high in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, as well as phytosterols.
It may be used neat on your skin or added to a skincare recipe to help remedy troublesome skin complaints. (Slight discoloration of skin area could occur; it is temporary and washes away quickly).Where To Buy:
An expeller pressed oil from whole sesame seeds; this amber coloured joy is very flexible and has earned the title "Queen of Oils".
The moderate flavour of raw sesame seeds is usually nutty along with a sensitive grassy note, rendering it a scrumptious oil for the cooking culture.Where To Buy:
A gorgeous oil which has a strong gold colour and comes from cold pressing the nut seeds from Shea Trees. Shea oil is actually a by-product of Shea butter manufacturing in which the pressing of seeds creates oil.
This particular oil actually leaves a smooth and healthful feel to your skin and is strongly recommended as a defensive agent against hard climate conditions.Where To Buy:
An all natural and certified organic Soybean oil for inclusion within many of your products. Loaded with lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil creates a wonderful foundation for recipes developed for skin recovery. Soybean oil is well absorbed leaving a smooth feeling on your skin.Where To Buy:
Sunflower oil features a pleasing aroma and is effortlessly absorbed when applied. It is rich in Oleic acids along with large quantities of Vitamins A, D, and E.
Wholesome as well as conditioning for your skin it is advised for treatments developed to deal with dry, weathered, aged, and impaired skin.Where To Buy:
Oil of Tamanu is produced from cold pressed nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree.
This oil will help to recover impaired skin like scarring, stretch-marks, small cuts and abrasions, skin rashes, sores and a lot more. It may be used directly upon your skin or combined in a recipe.Where To Buy:
Vitamin E oil is procured through vacuum distillation of veggie fats. Vitamin E is a natural preservative so it's Ideal for protecting against rancidity within cosmetics and it also works as an anti-oxidant in ointments, creams, infant products, makeup and much more.
Recent reports proposed that Vitamin E oil helps to maintain a healthy heart and arteries.Where To Buy:
This seriously rich oil is a superb component loaded with natural Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and also Squalene. This great combination also makes it an excellent natural preservative in all your homemade skin care products.
Wheat germ has long been used for many irritations such as rough, dry and chaffing skin, and is particularly good on mature skin; in fact several professionals already use it quite effectively to help repeal the effects of wrinkles.Where To Buy:
|Essential Oil Chart||Buy Oils Online||Carrier Oils||Herbs & Spices|
|Cosmetic Butters||Cosmetic Clays||Natural Waxes||Cosmetic Salts|
What do you think of SavvyHomemade?
Please Comment Here
Really impressed by the team work and family effort it took to share your ideas!
Mara - Ca
I LOVE your site! There's so much that's great here.
Kyley - US
OMG! your site has been of BIG help to so many. I can't thank you enough, More power!
Thelma - Philippines
Going to use these ideas for teaching next year...thank so much guys!
Louise - US
I love these great ideas! Thank you for sharing with us.
Ana - Canada
Great ideas, I am going to use two of these recipes tomorrow! The boys will luv them!
Melissa - US