A very well known and celebrated essential oil, Bergamot originates from South East Asia, but can now be found in the warmer countries of Europe, the north African coast and the Ivory Coast. It is highly citrus and spicy, and extracted from trees of around 4m tall.
The Bergamot oil is extracted from the fruit of a Bergamot tree, which is possible through a process of expression.
Bergamot is a favourite in the fragrance industry, and has been used extensively since the early part of the last century; although it has been used as such since the 18th century.
It has also been used in the food and beverage industry in a variety of different products for its strong, distinctive and pleasant flavour. It is most notable as the flavouring of Earl Grey tea.
Bergamot has properties which lend themselves to treating a number of ailments and problems. It is excellent when used to lift ones mood, as it sooths the affects of depression, stress, tension and a nervous disposition.
Bergamot essential oil is also very good at fighting off all manners of infections due to its antiseptic and antibiotic properties. Thus, it also helps to reduce the levels of bacteria on the face, back and chest, which can decrease the likelihood of chronic acne breakouts. It can also lend itself to treating other skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema.
Bergamot essential oil can be used in a variety of ways. For use in easing depression, stress, tension and nervousness, it is suggested that bergamot is used in burners and/or vaporisers. Using it as such will also help common colds, flu and PMS.
For further effective treatment for depression and stress related issues, Bergamot can be used in massage oils or diluted in a hot bath tub. This will allow the oil to lift your mood and treat other ailments such as common colds, flu, anxiety and generally feeling fed up.
Bergamot can also be blended into various creams and lotions to carry the fresh scent with you all day, and treat skin complications such as acne, psoriasis and eczema.
Lastly, its sent is citrus, spicy, very distinctive and very light. Thus, it is suitable for use as a top note in perfumes and fragrances.
Essential Oil Chart
|
Buy Oils Online
|
Carrier Oils
|
Herbs & Spices
|
Cosmetic Butters
|
Cosmetic Clays
|
Natural Waxes
|
Cosmetic Salts
|
|
|
About Angela & Brian
What do you think of SavvyHomemade?
Please Comment Here
Really impressed by the team work and family effort it took to share your ideas!
Mara - Ca
I LOVE your site! There's so much that's great here.
Kyley - US
OMG! your site has been of BIG help to so many. I can't thank you enough, More power!
Thelma - Philippines
Going to use these ideas for teaching next year...thank so much guys!
Louise - US
I love these great ideas! Thank you for sharing with us.
Ana - Canada
Great ideas, I am going to use two of these recipes tomorrow! The boys will luv them!
Melissa - US